UK Map. Somerset 1.5

Rolling hills and farmland through cider country

  1. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122


    Take a look at this, and the information under the video. It's not a brilliant tutorial, but might help.
     
  2. ByteGuy

    ByteGuy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Thanks so much, thats a huge help. About the DEFA data, im assuming you are using https://environment.data.gov.uk/DefraDataDownload/?Mode=survey to download your data for the height map, but which one do I need?
     
  3. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    I use LIDAR composite DTM 2020 Index 1m. But I've not tried others. They're 5km by 5km. Which works out roughly as 2.4 m per pixel if you convert the image to 2048x2048 pixels. I prefer them at 4096x4096, so I use 1.2 metres on the terrain import.
    --- Post updated ---
    If you use QGIS, you can dump the tiff in straight away and use the recommended settings. You can add overlays of different maps if you then create a new XYZ tiles in the browser box and put for the URL (without the quotes):

    "https://tile.openstreetmap.org/{z}/{x}/{y}.png" will give you OpenStreetmap
    "http://mt0.google.com/vt/lyrs=s&hl=en&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}" will give you Google maps

    There are many others (I like the stamen ones: http://maps.stamen.com/#toner/12/37.7706/-122.3782)

    The main one I use is: "http://a.tile.stamen.com/toner/{z}/{x}/{y}.png" - as it gives you clear dark lines for the roads.

    I then export these all together from QGIS at 4096x4096 (it overlays the lot so they are in the same place. You can then invert the road and convert to binary black/white. Use that in your import at the road image, and blammo, you've got accurate terrain and accurate road texture to put your road decals onto (they won't be smooth, you'll still have to fiddle with the meshes)

    Some of the other XYZ overlays can help with setting up the other texture elements (Mud/Grass/etc.). OR you can get L3DT to do an estimate for you based on the region (temperate, etc). which works quite well.

    I hope at least some of that makes sense...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ByteGuy

    ByteGuy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    You sir, are an absolute legend! Ive never seen anyone reply so quickly in such a helpful way :D
    Thanks, ill give it a go :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122

    No worries mate, happy to help.

    I had fun with this, but it is a bit of a labour of love (the world editor isn't always friendly, and the textures caused no end of havoc. I would recommend reading up as much as possible on these before doing anything that takes up too much of your time. But feel free to get in touch if you need any pointers. I can't guarantee I know what I'm doing mind... (I mean, I still can't get my map on the repository!)

    If you, or anyone else, wanted to take a look at where my map was based, just google Buckland Down, UK. It should show you a google map with the triangle junction that is in my map. If you follow the smaller road to the south west, it'll take you to the railway line, which is the long straight dirt track in my map. That should help orientate you. I have taken a lot of liberties with the road layouts mind, as I had to at times.
     
  6. ByteGuy

    ByteGuy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Awesome :D
    My TIFF's seem completely white is that normal? QGIS is still downloading so i opened it in gimp to see what it looked like and it was white
     
  7. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    If there isn't a lot of height change they might. Or they might need sorting out. Wait till you have QGIS as that will autoscale the colour, but in GIMP you can use the colour histograms to choose your own scale. I'm not sure how well it will work. It might be that you need to go through QGIS first.. I can't remember to be honest...
     
  8. ByteGuy

    ByteGuy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    Okay no problems, thank you do much :D
     
  9. Sturpy

    Sturpy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Are you going to put in a Cheddar Gorge like area? I'm assuming the Mendip Hills are the base for this map
     
  10. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122
  11. Sturpy

    Sturpy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    254
    Oh nice, I've taken my car for a spin around there plenty of times, absolutely love driving on the mendips. I'm glad I'm not the only one who thinks they should be a base for a map in beam
     
  12. ByteGuy

    ByteGuy
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 2, 2016
    Messages:
    345
    upload_2021-11-3_20-13-43.png
    It seems cones are what spawned lmao
    not very smooth at all :/
     
  13. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Whoa...

    What's the height setting you have?

    Send me the file if you want and I'll have a go. Maybe over DM so people don't have to read a load of troubleshooting here... :D
     
  14. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122
  15. TechMechanic

    TechMechanic
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2017
    Messages:
    601
    When I downloaded the map from the google drive, the levels folder had a capital L causing the map to not be registered, if you extract the folder and rename it before recompiling, it will work fine again, just in case anyone else has that problem.
     
  16. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Thanks, this was something that caused an issue with my upload to the repository - it has been fixed there. (It is now live there, I will delete the google link).
     
  17. MegpoidV

    MegpoidV
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2018
    Messages:
    23
    Hello, idk why

    Your map dont show up in the selector (download from repo few times)
     
  18. el_ferrito

    el_ferrito
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Have you cleared the cache and tried disabling some other mods? I don't know why it sometimes happens, but it's the same with me and some other mods.

    You could try unzipping and moving to the levels folder maybe. There are threads on here for this issue which may help as it isn't related to the mood as such, just the repository in general.
     
  19. SKB

    SKB
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,963
    i downloaded the one from reddit, and had to unpack it, since the folder naming was a bit off. and then it worked
     
  20. Tntmanfr

    Tntmanfr
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2021
    Messages:
    74
    With this map you can play Forza Horizon 4 for the price of Beamng... Awesome !
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice