1. Issues with the game?
    Check the Known Issues list before reporting!

    Dismiss Notice

Worth upgrading ram?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by stefan-0870, Jul 29, 2021.

  1. stefan-0870

    stefan-0870
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    How much of a performance gain should I get by upgrading from 8g to 16g? I get a lot of stutters in larger maps and I'm just wondering if its my ram thats limiting performance
    Specs :
    I5-10300h
    RTX 2060
    8g 3200mhz in single channel
    Cooling isn't very good
     
  2. Thomas A-N

    Thomas A-N
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    722
    What's your computer temperature on the large maps?
     
  3. Chernobyl

    Chernobyl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    623
    Specs seem resonable, is it DDR4 RAM or DDR3?
     
  4. Leon_Rot

    Leon_Rot
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 6, 2019
    Messages:
    338
    You rarely get performance gain with higher ram, but ram speed is where u get more FPS, but yes its very much worth upgrading to 16GB, maybe even 32GB, but thats only if you multitask, have lots of tabs open etc.
     
  5. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,362
    Yes, it's worth it!
    I recently started having memory related problems with BeamNG, even though I never had before. Happened regardless of how much stuff I had open in the background, BeamNG just ate my 8 gb right up.
    The stutter can relate to ram. I had a lot of stutters at random points, especially on bigger maps like Italy.
    I tested with open hardware monitor, and I could see that around my spikes, my available ram dropped to 0.2 gb and that ain't good.

    I ended up upgrading to 16GB and the issue is gone.
    8GB just isn't enough anymore for gaming, sadly.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  6. P_enta

    P_enta
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2020
    Messages:
    3,024
    ddr4.
     
  7. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,651
    [REDACTED]
    That's probably the problem related to 0.23 update, not your ram.
     
    #7 default0.0player, Jul 30, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  8. Zero

    Zero
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,362
    I had my issues before the 0.23 update, so it cannot be related to that. Unless the issue became a thing in the earlier update?
    I reported it in May, but no official BeamNG support bothered to reply. Seems like the forum supporters they have, only respond to the easy things like bad mods causing issues. It's pretty bullshit to have supported a game for 9 years, and they don't even bother trying. But that's a whole other story I guess..

    That's why I ended up just upgrading, I had to try something.
    It did help though, I didn't have the problems since. If it's a RAM leak, shouldn't the problems still be there regardless of how much RAM you got installed?

    Also if BeamNG actually just needs more than 8 GB of RAM, they should update their requirements.
     
  9. MrJavelin

    MrJavelin
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    661
    well that was not at all helpful


    OT: well, if you upgrade ram, you get more bang for your buck.
     
  10. default0.0player

    default0.0player
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1,651
    I'm not argue against you, just expressing my opinion.
    Well, I play Wreckfest, American Truck Simulator and SpaceEngine(another very resource-intensive game) and I never have any problem with my 8GB DDR4 RAM. Also I bought BeamNG in 0.13 IIRC, and I can play all official maps and most of mod maps, including Italy, American Road and Los Injurus and I never ever had RAM shortage, that is, until 0.23 update. Since 0.23 update, my RAM goes to 99% when playing on Italy, do you really think that my computer is the problem?

    The 0.23.3 update fixed the laggy UI but not the excessive RAM usage.


    EDIT: After a few minutes loading Italy the RAM usage went back to 78%
    Thus 8GB RAM is still enough to run BeamNG
     
    #10 default0.0player, Jul 30, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  11. IonicOwl

    IonicOwl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    209
    This will not be helping. Either find a matching stick and add that in, or try and grab a 2x8GB dual channel kit to upgrade... even 2x4GB will be better than what you have now.

    Can I ask if you bought your PC from an OEM like Dell, or built it yourself? OEMs are notorious for crippling their gaming systems with single channel memory configurations, running in single channel is proven in most scenarios to worsen performance noticeably.
     
    #11 IonicOwl, Jul 30, 2021
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2021
  12. automationcarmaker1234

    automationcarmaker1234
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2021
    Messages:
    12

    Your RAM should be fine, unless you want to load in a ton of vehicles. It might be your CPU holding you back though.

    If it is your RAM, the system will use some of your storage as RAM if available, and if you have a physical hard drive and no SSD then this could be the problem. DDR3 RAM should be fine.
     
  13. Sithhy™

    Sithhy™
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    3,279
    These two are your main issues. Find out what EXACT RAM your PC uses, then buy a single 8GB stick of it & plop into your PC (into the 3rd slot if your motherboard has 4 of them)
     
  14. stefan-0870

    stefan-0870
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2021
    Messages:
    14
    After 15 minutes of gameplay in Italy
    --- Post updated ---
    This is an entry level laptop so don't be surprised to see the temperatures. I couldn't get msi aftterburner to show cpu frequency but it was around 3.9 Ghz
     

    Attached Files:

    • Screenshot272.png
  15. Thomas A-N

    Thomas A-N
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    May 13, 2020
    Messages:
    722
    71*C and 80*C... not a temperature throttling issue then.
    Load Task Manager when you're in the map, you should see the CPU and Memory usage.
     
  16. IonicOwl

    IonicOwl
    Expand Collapse

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    209
    He's only using ~6GB memory. I doubt the actual capacity will be too much of a limiting factor, though the overall benefits of upgrading to 16GB won't go unnoticed. Get a dual channel kit and you should see improvements all round. If it's a laptop then it's pretty common for manufacturers to only populate one slot to allow user upgrades. Check the RAM compatibility and number of available slots before you do anything though, just in case.

    If you can get a dual channel (2x8GB) kit of the same frequency, that will be your best bet. It's often surprisingly expensive to buy a single stick, if you can even find one with matching specs.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice